2016 Gourmet Garden Stage Schedule

Sponsored by Kentucky Beef Farmers

 

Thursday, August 18           

9:00AM                         Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

11:00 AM                      Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

1:30 PM                        Cast-Iron Chef Competition:

                                    Colin Simmons of Farm Truck Catering vs. Jeff Bridges of Red Barn Kitchen

3:00 PM                        Taste of Beef Challenge            

4:00 PM                        Devon Rosenblatt of The Kitchen; Home of the Drunken Philly

5:00 PM                        Al Sims of Bourbon Raw

6:00 PM                        John Plymale of Porcini

                                   

Friday, August 19

9:00 AM                        Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

11:00 AM                      Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

1:30 PM                        Cast Iron Chef Competition:

                                    Harold Baker of Gary’s On Spring vs. Al Sims of Bourbon Raw

3:00 PM                        Paul Sant of Blue Horse Restaurant at Crowne Plaza with Kentucky Beef  Council

4:00 PM                        Jenny Beth Kroplin; Dietician and Nutritionist  

6:00 PM                        Evan Williams® Bourbon Cooking Competition

 

Saturday, August 20

9:00 AM                        Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

11:00 AM                      Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

1:30 PM                        Cast-Iron Chef Competition:

                                    Jonathan Exum of Wiltshire Pantry vs. Shaund Fugett of Hunting Creek Country Club     

3:00 PM                        Basics About Beef: Kentucky Beef Council

4:00 PM                        Kentucky Family, Career & Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)

5:00 PM                        Janine Washle of CloverFields Farm & Kitchen

 

Sunday, August 21  

12:00 PM                      Roberta Cattan of UofL Ville Grille

1:30 PM                        Cast-Iron Chef Competition:

                                    Ashlie Williams of Canned Country vs. Roberta Cattan of UofL Ville Grille           

4:00 PM                        Kentucky Beef Council Backyard Burger Competition

                       

Monday, August 22

9:00 AM                        Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

11:00 AM                      Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

1:30 PM                        Cast-Iron Chef Competition:      

                                    Brian Morgan of Eiderdown vs. Eric Keeney of Dish On Market  

3:00 PM                        Maria Bell of Chef Maria’s Greek Deli

4:00 PM                        Plate it Up! KY Proud: Natalie Taul

6:00 PM                        Gold Medal Flour® Cookie Contest

 

Tuesday, August 23                        

9:00 AM                        Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

11:00 AM                      Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

1:30 PM                        Cast-Iron Chef Competition:

Janine Washle of CloverFields Farm & Kitchen vs Calandra Bright of Kroger Prospect

3:00 PM                        Gina Brown of Every Day Fresh

6:00 PM                        The Great American SPAM® Championship

                                   

Wednesday, August 24       

9:00 AM                        Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

11:00 AM                      Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

1:30 PM                        Cast-Iron Chef Competition:

                                    Alex Weber of Eiderdown vs Carl Thomas of Highlands Tap Room

3:00 PM                        Roberta Cattan of UofL Ville Grille

4:00 PM                        Kimberly Jones; Certified Executive Chef

6:00 PM                        The Kentucky Pork Challenge

                                   

Thursday, August 25

9:00 AM                        Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

11:00 AM                      Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition

1:30 PM                        Cast-Iron Chef Competition:

                                    Zachary Tackett of Crushed Ice Catering vs. Ann Race of Sullivan University

3:00 PM                        Kentucky Beef Council: CRAVE Festival Winner 

4:00 PM                        Plate it Up! KY Proud: Jennifer Bridge

5:00 PM                        Gail Crawford of Jefferson Community and Technical College

 

Friday, August 26

10:00 AM                      Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Competition Finals

1:30 PM                        Cast-Iron Chef Competition:      

                                    Kentucky Farm to School Junior Chef Champions vs Kendra Epperson of Natural Bridge State Resort Park

3:00 PM                        Kentucky Beef Council: Beef 101

4:00 PM                        Ed Crabtree; Professional Cook

5:00 PM                        Tammy Boutiette: Get It On A Bun At Bootys

 

Saturday, August 27

11:00 AM                      Nancy Russman of Chef Nancy’s Kids Club

12:00 PM                      Jenna Coles: Kids in the Kitchen

1:30 PM                        Cast-Iron Chef Competition:      

                                    Marshall and Sawyer Grissom of Dish on Market vs. Griffin and Braydon Paulin of Mirin

4:00 PM                        Live! Taping of Secrets of Bluegrass Chefs with Tim Laird & Kevin Harned; Featuring Joshua Moore of Volare Italian Ristorante

6:00 PM                        Gimme Back My Skillet! The Free Bird Challenge

 

Sunday, August 28

1:30 PM                        Cast-Iron Chef Competition:

                                    Ed Crabtree; Professional Cook vs TBA

3:00 PM                        Kentucky Beef Council: Basics About Beef

4:00 PM                        Dan Pullen and Brezelda Gomez of UofL Alumni Club

  
Copyright 2017 Kentucky Beef Council. All rights reserved.